Final Report on the safety assessment of cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil and related ingredients

Christina L. Burnett, Wilma F. Bergfeld, Donald V. Belsito, Curtis D. Klaassen, James G. Marks, Ronald C. Shank, Thomas J. Slaga, Paul W. Snyder, F. Alan Andersen

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

23 Scopus citations

Abstract

Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, oil from the dried coconut fruit, is composed of 90% saturated triglycerides. It may function as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, or skin-conditioning agent and is reported in 626 cosmetics at concentrations from 0.0001% to 70%. The related ingredients covered in this assessment are fatty acids, and their hydrogenated forms, corresponding fatty alcohols, simple esters, and inorganic and sulfated salts of coconut oil. The salts and esters are expected to have similar toxicological profiles as the oil, its hydrogenated forms, and its constituent fatty acids. Coconut oil and related ingredients are safe as cosmetic ingredients in the practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)5S-16S
JournalInternational journal of toxicology
Volume30
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - May 2011

Keywords

  • Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil
  • cosmetics
  • safety

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Toxicology

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Final Report on the safety assessment of cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil and related ingredients'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this